| Project/Area Number |
03452134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAKOMORI Kyojiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20005242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHII Kazuo ISHINOMAKI-SENSHU UNIV., FAC.OF SCI.& ENGNG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理工学部, 助手 (70108463)
IZAWA Yoshiaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (00143016)
UCHIYAMA Masaru TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30125504)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | AUTONOMOUS SPACE INFORMATION / INERTIAL SENSORS / ACCELERATION AND ANGULAR VELOCITY / POSITION AND POSTURE SENSING / MODEL-BASED SENSING / ROBOT CONTROL / MANIPULATOR WORK / ASIC / 単位動作 / ソフトウェアエンコーダ / モデルベースドセンシング / マニピュレ-タ作業 / モデルベ-スドセンシング / 知的センシング |
| Research Abstract |
Apossibility to measure the position and posture of a robot manipulator by the inertial navigation principle and to control the manipulator directly by the autonomous space information obtained has been studied and proved to be effective. 1. As the inertial sensors, "multi-sensors" have been adopted because of their reasonable 6-axs specifications including the detection of angular motions. 2. The real motion of robot manipulators consists of a smooth work motion and impulsive noisy excitations. In order to get the correct value of the hand position through double integration of the detected acceleration signal, the dynamic range of the sensing must be sufficiently large. The proposed system includes fast 16-bits A/D converters. The effect of main factors to prevent a precise measurement have been studied and corrected. 3. At present, a position accuracy of (〕SY.+-.〔)1 or (〕SY.+-.〔)2 percents is achieved for the case of moderately accelerating motion(2g p-p) or slowly one(0.2g p-p), respectively, in measuring the motion of the robot hand during a stroke work of several seconds. The completion of the whole 6-axs system is the next problem. 4. A method of constructin of position sensing platforms with sensor redundancy has been proposed and proved to be effective by simulations. 5. A control method of manipulators based on the autonomousspace information obtained has been studied. considering the zero stability of the position measurement, it has been proposed that a robotic work/job isdivided into successive several units, each of which includes a nest position where the initial set up of the integrators are to be done. 6. It is highly desirable to realize the functions of the above signal processing in an ASIC.It is also an important future problem to seek possibilities to use acceleration sensors made by micro-maching processes with appropriate angular sensors.