Research of an intelligent robot which observes human action sequences, understands these, and generates a program for the task.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirochika  The University of Tokyo Department of Mechano-Informatics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50111464)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsrobot teaching method / teaching by showing / control of visual attention / action understanding / robot programming / 注視点の制御 / 実演による作業教示 / 実時間ロボット視覚 / 注視点制御 / ビジュアルトラッキング
Research Abstract
"Teaching by Showing" is a straightforward teaching method in which a human instructor shows an assembly task to the robot by simply performing it with his own hand, and the robot automatically generates a program by watching the example task. For such a method to be realized, visual recognition of human action sequences becomes a crucial issue. In this research, a prototype system that demonstrates the teaching method is developed. The system observes example tasks by stereo video cameras and generates symbolic descriptions of action sequences, which are translated into manipulator command sequences. Actions are modelled as partial state changes over segmented time intervals. And the partial state descriptors constitute the environment model. Segmentation events are defined for actions involved in hand assembly tasks, which are detected in terms of time differences of visual features. Integrating these, an algorithm of action recognition is fully described. It automatically segments and classifies every action in a robust and efficient manner. An experiment revealed that the system can recognize each action correctly in real time, and it can carry out the instructed task successfully.