A STUDY ON THE LEAKAGE-FLOW-INDUCED VIBRATIONS IN A TWO-DIMENSIONAL NARROW PASSAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Shinji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00010687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Yasuhiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT LECTURER, 工学部, 助手 (30010870)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLEAKAGE-FLOW / TOW-DIMENSIONAL FLOW / FLUID EXCITING FORCE / FLOW-INDUCED VIBRATION / INSTABILITY / SELF-EXCITED VIBRATION / CRITICAL VELOCITY / 連成振動
Research Abstract
Severe self-excited vibrations occur frequently in mechanical structures with narrow leakage-flow passages. Based on the previous studies on one-dimensional leakage-flow-induced vibrations, the authors have applied the one-dimensional theory to the two-dimensional leakage-flow-passages and calculated numerically the pressure distributions in an eccentric annular passage to analyze the stability of leakage-flow-induced vibrations in two-dimensional narrow passages.
In the calculations of pressure distributions in the eccentric annular passages a leakage-flow scheme was applied, where diffuser effects were neglected in the circumferential flow. The calculated pressure distributions were in fairly well agreement with those by experiments, which has proven the validity of the leakage-flow scheme proposed in calculations of pressure distributions in eccentric annular passages.
As a result, it is found that, in parallel and convergent passages in the axial direction, fluid forces acting on the passage walls are positive restoring forces and in divergent passages they become negative restoring forces. The calculated critical velocities for the flutter-type instability were also in good agreement with experiments.