Design of an Optical Servosystem using a Simultaneous Optimization of Structure and Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology,Dept. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masakatsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (90220277)
KAJIWARA Itsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60224416)
OKUMA Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of technology, Dept. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60160454)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVibration / Control / Optimum Design / Optical Servosystem / Modal Analysis / Finite Element Method / 光サ-ボ / モ-ド解析
Research Abstract
This study proposes a new design concept that takes into consideration the construction of a mechanism that consists of a structural system and a control system. Firstly, a method for structural dynamic optimization is proposed using sensitivity analysis of resonance and anti-resonance frequencies. The sensitivity of the anti-resonance frequency is newly defined. An approach for eliminating the resonance peak from the frequency response function (FRF) is proposed using this sensitivity, modifying both the frequencies of this resonance and the neighboring anti-resonance bottom to the same value. Optimum design of an optical actuator for a compact disk player is performed practically by eliminating resonance peaks which deteriorates its servo control function. The player, with this optimized actuator, shows an excellent performance of sound playback. Next, an approach is presented for simultaneous optimum design of structure and control system. The design variables of both structure and control parameters are optimized simultaneously by the sensitivity analysis in order to minimize the response dur to disturbances of both white noise and colored noise under the constraining condition that the system is stable against high order natural modes. Three kinds of model are adopted in this approach, namely the original spatial model by FEM, the reduced modal model for designing control system and the original modal model for assuring stability of the system. Validity and usefulness of the presented approach are verified by an experiment of vibration control with a steel plate.