Development of vibrational diagnosis system and creation of fault mode in rotating machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Takuzo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30243322)
KAWAMURA Shozo  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00204777)
有井 士郎  神戸大学, 工学部, 助手 (80222751)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRotating machinery / Failure mode / Diagnosis method / Fuzzy logic / Neural network / 故障モ-ド / ニュ-ラルネット
Research Abstract
It is a most effective way to protect the power plants or chemical plants from the big accidents that we predict the accident theoretically or find the accident at the initial stage of the faults. In order to achieve the above matters, the investigations were performed for the following objects. (1) Establishment of predicting method of fault modes from the viewpoints of function and stracture of rotating machinery. (2) Establishment of precise estimating technique by using the Bay's theory, in which the discrepancy of measurement vibrational data by the difference of measuring points of the rotating machinery are made clear. (3) Development of automatic diagnostic algorithm by using the expart system or neural network theory.
As the results, the data base for the cause of the fault are established and the expart diagnostic systems by using the matrix counting method, fuzzy theory, Bay's theory and the neural network system are built up. That is, the analysis of diagnostic process by the specialist and the development of the modeling of the diagnostic process are built up by using the expart system technique. In practical case, main diagnostic computer program are finished, in which subsystem for different types of diagnostic algorithm, these are, the matrix counting method, fuzzy theory, Bay's theory and neural network theory can be added in order to compare with each other.
In the diagnostic method, creation of fault modes and its relation to the vibration phenomena are clarified from the engineering point of view. Moreover realizations of Bay's diagnostic technique and the neural network technique to the precise diagnosis are accomplished.