A Basic Research of Bearingless High Speed Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Mikihiko  Tokyo Institute of polytechnics, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30143689)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh Speed Motor / Magnetic levitation / Reluctance Motor / Magnetic Bearing / Induction Motor / 超高速回転機 / ベアリングレス高速回転機 / 位置制御巻線 / 特殊回転機 / リラクタンスモ-タ / 巻線構造
Research Abstract
High power and high speed electric machines are required for machine tools, turbomolecular pumps and flywheel energy storage systems. In this research a new high speed rotating machine which has no mechanical bearings is proposed. This machine is a four-pole machine with additional two-pole windings in its stator slots. The position of the rotor is controlled at the center of the stator by the currents in the two pole windings. The pro-posed bearingless machine is combined an electric machine with magnetic bearings.
The final achievements are summarized as follows:
1. A test machine was built for test purpose. The bottom shaft end of the test machine is supported by a mechanical bearing. Then the machine resembles the movements of tops with a fixed bottom end. This machine has a two-phase four-pole windings and a two-phase two-pole windings in its rotor with a salient pole rotor.
2. The self-inductances of these four windings and the mutual inductances between and the two- and four-pole windings are analyzed and measured. The change of the mutual inductances by the rotation phi of the rotor can be expressed by the sum of the DC and the cosine 4 phi components. Both components are proportional to the rotor displacement. The radial force is proportional to both the two- and the four-pole winding currents.
3. A transfer function of the proposed machine is obtained and the control system of the bearingless reluctance motor was developed. The test machine was successfully operated at the speed of 15,000 rpm.