Project/Area Number |
03452143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Isao Nagaoka Univ. of Tech. Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GUIJIA Su Nagaoka Univ. of Tech. Faculty of Eng. Assist. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (00242454)
KONDOH Seiji Nagaoka Univ. of Tech. Faculty of Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00126062)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Flywheel / Induction machine / Inverter / Uninterruptible power supply / Energy storage / High speed motor / 無停電電源 / フライホイ-ル / PWMインバ-タ / 誘導電動・発電機 / アモルファス鉄心 |
Research Abstract |
An uninterruptible power supply composed of a flywheel and a motor/generator for energy storage unit is developed. The main results obtained are as follows; 1.The 10KW-1min. flywheel was designed and constructed for trial, but not yet examined by vacuum system accidents. 2.For vacuum system improvements, the titanium getter was replaced by the good performance zirconium getter. From long term experiments, the vacuum was not maintained by leak through O-rings and the castg vessel. 3.High efficiency of 93% was achieved by using switching loss recover circuits and amorphous core reactors. 4.Short life electrolytic capacitors were replaced by small muF film capacitors by applying capacitor less inverter theories. The minimum value of capacitance can be decreased to 200muF in 10KW system having voltage build-up ability. 5.By using high response current control of the PWM inverter, 99% input power factor and 2% output voltage distortion were obtained, simultaneously. 7.Short life photo-couplers of the gate isolation were also removed by replacing pulse-transformers and transistor discharge circuits. As a result, the system will have over 15 years life. 8.By use of direct torque control for motor/generator power, the sensorless drive of the flywheel was realized. It made a simple vacuum vessel and high speed power regeneration. All experimental data shown above present the validity of the flywheel use for energy storage units of uniterruptible power supplies.