Study of a power line conditioner aiming at compensation for unidentified harmonics in distribution systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirofumi  Okayama University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hideaki  Okayama University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40238580)
OGASAWARA Satoshi  Okayama University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40160733)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHarmocnics / Active Filters / Passive Filters / Power Line Conditioners / Voltage Distortion / Current Distortion / Distribution Power System / 電力用アクティブフィルタ / LCフィルタ / パワ-ラインコンディショナ-
Research Abstract
The authors propose a new power line conditioner consisting of two small rating series active filters and a shunt passive filter. The power line conditioner aims at a general filtering system which will be installed at the point of common coupling in a power system feeding harmonic-sensitive loads and unindentified harmonic-producing loads. One of the two active filters using voltage-source PWM inverters is connected in series with the supply, while another is in series with the shunt passive filter. The specially desgned passive filter in this research consits of 11th and 13th tuned LC filters and a high pass filter.
The prupose of the power line conditioner is to reduce voltage distortion at the connection point, and is to eliminate harmonic curents escaping into the system upstream of the connection point. In other words, the power line conditioner is capable of compensating for harmonics of supply currents and bus voltages, so that no harmonic interference occurs between harmonic-producing loard and harmonic-sensiteive loads which are connected on the common bus.
A control scheme of the two series active filters which play and important role is described. Its filtering characteristics are discussed with the focus on voltate and current distortion. An hypothetical distribution system of 20kVA which feeds a harmonic-sensitive load, and identified and unidentified harmonic-producing loads is constructed to verify the functionality and performance of the power line conditioner. As a result, good filtering characteristics are obtained, thus leading to practical use of the power line conditioner. It is pointed out that the accuracy of the harmonic sensing and calculating circuit greatly affects harmonic reduction of the common bus voltage.