Detection and control of space charges in ion flow field and biological reaction problem in UHV and CG insulation power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30039127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Itaru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50227881)
SUEHIRO Junya  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUHV Transmission Line / CG Insulation / Ion Flow Field / Space Charge / Biological Reaction / Biological Membrane / Bilayer Lipid Membrane / High Density Gas / 高密度がス / 細胞 / 生体膜 / スペ-サ
Research Abstract
Researches on DCUHV transmission line are carried on in Japan for highly dense electrical power transmission in near future. This arises needs for transmission facilities which do no harm to the surrounding environment and human beings. It is also important to make some investigations on the biological effect based on the biotechnology.
In this research project, detection and control method of space charge in ion flow field, which is highly expected around DCUHV equipments, was investigated. Furthermore, interactions between electric fields and biological cell membrane were studied by using artificial bilayer lipid membrane on the molecular basis. Main results are summarized as follows.
1. Improvement of spacer insulation performance in CG device In gas insulation system, the most weak point appears in a high electric field region which is formed at a triple junction or near a contamination particle. The high field-triggered breakdown mechanism is studied in detail. An improvement method of spacer insulation performance is proposed base on electric field control methods by changing shapes of the electrode and the spacer.
2. Ion flow field characteristics in gas insulation system Characteristics of ion flow field in high density SF_6 gas and space charge distribution on spacer surface are investigated by using a bias prove diagnosis method. It is found that charge accumulation on the spacer surface is enhanced under high density or pressure condition.
3. Conduction mechanism in high density gas Mobilities of charge carriers generated by corona discharge are measured with cryogenic gaseous helium. Electron localization phenomena and the effect on corona mode are remarked.
4. Breakdown mechanism of bilayer lipid membrane in pulsed electric field Reversible breakdown phenomena of bilayer lipid membrane made from oxidized cholesterol are studied. The breakdown mechanism is also investigated.