A Novel Contactless and Nondestructive Measurement Method of Surface State Density on Semiconductor Free Surface, and Control of Their Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University, (Faculty of Engineering)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60001781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Masamichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30212400)
飯塚 浩一  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (30193147)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotoluminescence / Surface Recombination / Surface State Density / Free Surface / Hetero-Junction / In-Situ Measurement / Compound Semiconductor / Schottky Barrier / 半導体 / 表面準位 / 表面準位分布 / 計算機シミュレ-ション / ピンニング
Research Abstract
(1) A novel photoluminescence (PL)-based measurement method (PL Surface State Spectroscopy : PLS^3) for semiconductor surface state density, N_<ss>, was newly developed. It consists of detailed measurement of the band-edge photoluminescence efficiency as a function of the excitation intensity, and its rigorous analysis by computer. By this method, N_<ss> distribution as well as the value of surface recombination velocity, S, can be determined in a contactless and nondestructive fashion. (2) The proposed PLS^3 technique was successfully applied for the first time for in-situ determination of the N_<ss> distribution on variously processed free surface of GaAs, InP, InGaAs and Si. Chemically etched, anodized and passivated surfaces, as well as the original as-received surface, give rise to U-shaped surface state density distributions with characteristic charge neutrality energy levels, E_<HO>, which is consistent with the disorder induced gap state (DIGS) model. The usefulness of the present method for the assessment of ultrahigh-vacuum-based processes, such as MBE growth and photo-CVD, was also confirmed. (3) Combined use of a developed C-V simulation technique and PLS^3 technique revealed the existence of continuous U-shaped states at growth interrupted interfaces of MBE GaAs, and lattice matched and pseudmorphic heterointerfaces. The previously observed carrier profile anomaly around the interface can be explained by these continuous states. (4) Schottky barrier height of Al/GaAs(100) can be precisely controlled over a wide range of about 400 meV by the insertion of an ultrathin MBE Si interface control layer (Si ICL) with suitable doping. The result is consistent with a proposed model for Schottky barrier formation. Moreover, HF treatment of GaAs surface before PCVD-SiO_2 deposition is highly effective in suppressing the interface reactions during rapid thermal annealing.