Direct observation of dynamic domain behavior and core loss in ultra thin grain oriented silicon steel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kenichi  Res.Inst.Elect.Comm., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40006268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Kazushi  Res.Inst.Elect.Comm., Tohoku Univ., Assistant, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20203036)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Res.Inst.Elect.Comm., Tohoku Univ., Assistant Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10174632)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltra thin grain oriented silicon steel / Domain observation / SZM / Dynamic domain behavior / Toroidal core / Core loss / Domain wall velocity / Groove / 180゚磁壁 / 動特性 / 磁心 / スクラッチ
Research Abstract
The object in this study is to observe directly the magnetic domain behavior in a toroidal core of ultra thin grain oriented silicon steel under applying rf magnetic field and to make clear the effect of domain wall number and velocity of the domain wall movement on the coarse loss. (1) We can observe the dynamic domain behavior up to 10kHz on the core surfaces and obtain the domain wall number and the velocity of domain wall movement from this observation. (2) By forming grooves perpendicular to the roll direction on the steel surface, the domain wall number in increased and the core loss is decreased.