Low-Temperature Deposition of Dielectric Films Using Synchrotron Radiation-Assisted Gas-Source CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIWANO Michio  Tohoku Univ., RIEC, Assoc. Prof., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20134075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENTA Yoshiharu  Univ., RIEC, Assistant, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20232986)
MIYAMOTO Nobuo  Tohoku Univ., RIEC, Prof., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00006222)
高桑 雄二  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20154768)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Dielectric Film / Low-Temperature Process / Semiconductor Surface / Photo-Induced Reaction / CVD / 放射光励起
Research Abstract
We have investigated the method of depositing dielectric films at low temperature using synchrotron radiation (SR)-assisted chemical-vapor-deposition (CVD). In the method investigated here, a clean semiconductor surface is irradiated by SR in the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) region while dosing the surfaces with source gases, thereby enhancing both photon-induced decomposition of source gases and chemical reactions on the semiconductor surface.
It is quite important for deposition high-quality dielectric film to produce a clean, chemically stable semiconductor surface. We have therefore investigated the following cleaning processes of Si surfaces : (1) removal of native oxide on Si by SR irradiation, (2) Removal of carbon contamination using ultraviolet (UV) ozone, and (3) Cleaning of Si surface with dilute hydrofluoric acid (HF) solution. We have elucidated the initial stages of UV ozone oxidation of hydrogen-terminated Si surfaces. Futhermore, it was demonstrated with infrared spectroscopic measurements that microscopic roughness of Si surface treated in HF solution strongly depends on the pH of the solution.
SR-induced reactions of silicon alkoxides such as tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) adsorbed on Si surface have been investigated using photon-stimulated desorption (PSD), photoemission and infrared (IR) absorption spectroscopy. We observed the decomposition of the alkoxyl group in alkoxide molucules due to SR irradiation. It was confirmed with photoemission and IR measurements that ST in the VUV region decomposes alkoxide molecules to form silicon oxide film. In this study, we found that alkoxide is a promising class of source materials for silicon oxide formation.