Fundamental study on realization of low noise semiconductor laser amplifier using multi-dimensional quantum well structure and its integration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigehisa  Tokyo Inst. of tech., Faculty of engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30151137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Kazuhiro  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20202070)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSemiconductor laser amplifier / Multi-dimensional quantum well / Quantum wire / Quantum box / Noise / Noise figure / Regrowth / Tapered waveguide / 自然放出光間ビート雑音 / 量子箱 / テ-パ状導波路半導体光増幅器 / 利得飽和 / DFBレ-ザ / 動的単一モ-ドレ-ザ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to establish the basis of multi-dimensional quantum well semiconductor laser amplifier.
Results obtained in this research are as follows.
Theoretical noise characteristics of a semiconductor laser amplifier with quantum-wire and quantum-box structure were analyzed using density matrix theory. It is clarified that the minimum noise figure can be reduced to 3.3dB, which is close to theoretical limit of 3dB, in the quantum-box structures.
A 1.5mu m quantum-wire semiconductor laser was realized using EB lithography and OMVPE regrowth method. In order to remove the problem of the regrowth interface, the semiconductor laser was grown on p-Inp substrate and the surface treatment was done. As a result, the low threshold current (- 50mA) CW operation is attained in 1.5mu m GaInAs/GaInAsP/InP quantum-wire laser.
Amplification and propagation characteristics of tapered waveguide traveling wave-semiconductor laser amplifier (TTW-SLA) were analyzed. It is clarified that the tapered structures provide improvements in saturation output power of 13dB and efficiency of 20% compared to conventional SLAs.