Realization of Room-temperature Superconductivity with LB film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Matsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Applied Electronics, Associate Professor., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50016680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Motoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Applied Electronics, Assistant., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90206003)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsroom-temperature superconductivity / LB film / spatially separated electron-hole cooper pair / Bi_2Te_3 family / arachidic acid / merocyanine / distearylparaquat / Si wafer face to face attatch / 空間分離型正孔-電子対 / Siウェハー張り合わせ / 超伝導 / 空間分離型正孔一電子対 / 空間分離型正孔ー電子対
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine a new mechanism of superconductivity which is theoretically predicted based on the idea of electron-hole "cooper pairs" spatially separated by a very thin insulating layr. The charm point of this research is using an LB film as the insulating layr. LB films enable us to control the thickness of the insulating layr easily. The structure of our device was (n-type semiconductor)/LB film/(p-type semiconductor). As an LB film, arachidic acid was employed. As a couple of electrodes, first we used thermoelectric semiconductors of Bi_2Te_3 family or Bi-Sn alloy. These films were deposited by the vacuum evapotration. But we could not obtain p-type conductors by our equipment. Next we tried organic semiconductors merocyanine and distearylparaquat as p- and n- type layrs, respectively, which were deposited by the LB method. These LB films, however, had low electric conductivity along layrs, which was not appropriate for our purpose.
On the other hand, we tried to fabricate (n-type Si wafer)/SiO_2/(p-type Si wafer) device by attaching n-type Si wafer to p-type Si wafer covered with SiO_2 layr face to face. But the two electrodes had contact to each other by some pin-holes, so that was could not obtain the device we hope. We also tried to make very narrow spatial gap instead of SiO_2 layr mentioned above. But the gap width was not narrow enough to induce our phenomenon. Last we made (p-type Si wafer)/LB film/(n-type Bi) device. But we could not make this device without pin-holes. Although the support by Grant-in-aid for scientific research is finished, we are going to examine the ability of this type of superconducting devices.