Preparation and properties of new magnetic recording media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionToyama university
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takakazu  Toyama university, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80019223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toyoaki  Osaka Vacuum Company, Manager, 開発本部, 開発課長代理
IKEDA Nagayasu  Toyama university, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10222895)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic materials / Thin films / Magnetic recording / Recording media / Sputtering apparatus / Toroidal plasma / Plasma-free / Neutral particles / プラズマフリ-
Research Abstract
In the toroidal plasma (TP) sputtering method, the behavior of the high energy particles produced in the highly ionized plasma has been investigated in detail. The dependence of the structure and properties of NdFeB composite films on these high energy particles has been studied. The effectiveness of the NdFeB films as the novel magnetic recording media has also been discussed.
Sputtering was performed by using a Fe planar ring target of iron with a purity of 99.9 %. Ar gas was used as a sputtering gas. In the case of the permanent magnet attached behind the target, the applied voltage was lower to 350 V at low Ar gas pressure.
NdFeB films have been deposited at high rate of 0.19 mum/min and low substrate temperature of 60゚C. The target utilization efficiency in surface was about 90 %.
The time-of-flight method has been used to investigate the kind and kinetic energy of neutral particles ejected from the NdFeB planar ring target. It has been found from the time- of-flight spectra that the photons emitted from the plasma was only observed. This suggests that in TP sputtering method, the neutral particles with high energy were not bombarded to the substrates and have not direct affects on the structure and properties of as-deposited films.
The NdFeB films have both crystal and amorphous structures dependent of film composition. The direction of the easy magnetization is normal to the film plane. The saturation magnetization and the coercivity were about 1000 emu/cc and 1.5 kOe, respectively. This film may be very useful for using the perpendicular magnetic recording media.