| Project/Area Number |
03452154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Toshitaka Toyahashi Univ. of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiro Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engng., A, 工学部, 助手 (70230349)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Mist-pyrolysis / Sol-gel method / Gel-coated films / Particles-dispersed films / Bi-substituted YIG / Magnetic oxide particles / Magneto-optic Faraday effect / Amorphous oxide films / 磁気光学ファラデ-効果 / YIG / 高分子分散膜 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Construction of fabrication apparatus of ceramics powders by mist-pyrolysis The apparatus consists of mist generator utilizing an ultrasonic neblizer (f =1 MHz) and an upright type electric furnace with a reaction tube of about 1 meter. The starting materials were the solutions of nitrates of the constituent metal ions dissolved in distilled water. The ion concentration in the solution,C_N was changed from 0.0001 to 0.1(mol/liter). The carrier gas was nitrogen or oxygen (or mixture of both gases). Main results are summarized as follows: (1) The deviation of composition occurs between the starting solution and the produced particles: The reduction of metal ion in the particles is determined by the ion mass irrespective of C_N. (2) The particle size a depends strongly on C_N according to the relation lna=AlnC_N +B, A, B: positive constants. (3) The produced particles were not substantially influenced by the flow rate of carrier gas unless the rate was very small. 2. Fabrication of magn
… More
etic oxide powders by mist-pyrolysis. The following particles having a= 0.07-0.5 mum were successively produced. (1) YIG (Y_3Fe_5O_<12>) powders, (2) Bi-substituted YIG (Bi_xY_<3-x>Fe_5O_<12>, x=0-1.0) powders, (3) Pb-hexaferrite (6PbO・Fe_2O_3) powders, (4) Y-orthoferrite (YFeO_3) particles. 3. Preparation of Bi-substituted YIG (and DylG) films by gel-coating on substrates. (1) Single crystal films with highly Bi substitution (x =2.7 f.u.) were obtained at 530゚C by coating the gels on GGG single crystal substrates. (2) The magneto-optical Faraday spectra can be explained by adding the contributions of the paramagnetic type transitions to those of the diamagnetic transitions in the foregoing theory based on the charge transfer transition. 4. Amorphous ferromagnetic films of ternary oxide systems prepared by gel-coating or rf-reactive sputtering on glass substrates. (1) Bi_2O_3-Fe_2O_3-PbTiO_3 and Bi_2O_3-Fe_2O_3-PbZrO_3,(2) K_2O-Fe_2O_3-Bi_2O_3. 5. Development of new type magneto-optical materials utilizing ferromagnetic fine particles dispersed in transparent matices. (1) Co-substituted Ba-ferrite particles dispersed in an organic resin. (2) Ultrafine Co particles dispersed in polycarbonates (polystylene and polymethyl methacrylate). Less