Studies on Extraction of Dialectal features and Discrimination of Spoken Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITAHASHI Syuiti  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70151454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO T  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00111443)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpoken Japanese Dialect / Fundamental Frequency / Principal Component analysis / Slope of Fo contour / 識別
Research Abstract
This study has attempted to develop a method of dialect classification of spoken Japanese, based on fundamental frequency (FO) contours of speech. Speech data of the famous Japanese folk tale "Peach Boy" were taken from a CD-ROM Japanese dialect speech corpus. The 14 dialect speech data were chosen from the major dialect districts. First, a Fo contour was approximated by a set of polygonal lines so that the mean square error between the lines and Fo values was minimized ; the optimum boudaries of the lines were determined using a dynamic programming procedure. The starting frequency, slope and duration of each line were calculated. Secondly, parameters derived from Fo pattern were analyzed by using principal component analysis. Nineteen parameters including mean values and standard deviations of the above parameters were used for the analysis. Results show that the 14 dialects can be classified, based on these parameters.