Evaluations on Speech/Image Coding and Recognition Systems from Information Theoretic Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30029045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI Koichiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40135629)
INABA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Assoc, 工芸学部, 助手 (40243117)
KOBAYASHI Yutaka  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40027917)
NIIMI Yasuhisa  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00026030)
YOSHIDA Yasuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (80026046)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVector Quantization / Scrambling / Asymmetric Communication Channel / Character Recognition / Error Correcting Code / 非対称過信路 / セキュリティ / 郵便番号 / プリコ-ディング
Research Abstract
There exist various kinds of information sources: Numeric sequences of telephone numbers are an example of no redundant sources, while conventional voice signals correspond to the source with a plenty of redundancy of the order of one magnitude. In this project, we first attempt to code these sources of wide range of redundancy by designing a universal coder, and then evaluate this coding and recognition system from information theoretic point of view. The following results are obtained;
1. Overall distortion of system We focused on a system with a source and an output, and then we defined an overall distortion covering the following items; mutual information I(X,Ya) and I(X,Yd) of the source signal and the retrieved analog/digital signal, quantization error, recognition error.
2. Improvement of recognition rate based on asymmetric error correcting codes For improving recognition rates with a fractal redundancy source, we designed a generalized asymmetric error correcting code. By using this asymmetric error correcting code, the performance of recognition rate was evaluated.
3. Error correcting code for limited error pattem Hand-written numeric characters have a plenty of redundancy when one treats them as image data, however, they have no redundancy as a specific numeric sequence. The numeric character recognition system can be modeled as a limited error pattern communication channel. We designed an error correction code for this specific channel, and the recognition rate of numbers is concluded to be improved.