| Project/Area Number |
03452163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUCHI Masao University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30107370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZEN Heito University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20216568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Image Processing / Multi-media Database / Database Vision / Media Fusion / Drama Analysis / Keyword Extraction / マルチメディア / メディア協調 / デ-タベ-スビジョン / 状態遷移モデル |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, a new approach to realize effective multi-media database systems, named 'Database Vision' framework, has been successfully proposed, where two new ideas of automatic image recognition based on media fusion and purposive and adaptive utilization of achieved data model, playa important role. The following concrete results have been obtained. (1) Proposal of the framework for database vision approach and purposive utilization: In this sub-project, a general purpose automatic image understanding method using 'state-transition' mechanism has been developed and implemented, which provides flexible image date models adaptively applicable to various purposes. (2) Development of an automatic drama movie understanding system based on media fusion: A concrete moving image understanding system using cooperative recognition of images, documents and voice, has been implemented to successfully realize difficult 'scene decomposition' and human identification for real TV drama movies. (3) Realization of purposive image databases: Two full-automatic image databases, one for sports scene still images and the other for TV scene moving images, have been realized and successfully evaluated by experiments. (4) A new-type of Image Sequence Analysis Method using color multiplextion has been invented and effectiveness has been revealed by experiments.