Project/Area Number |
03452166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AGUI Takeshi T.I.Tech. faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016450)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Concept generation / Neural network / Feature extraction / Shape extraction / 概念形成 / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make a neural network system which can extract various two dimensional and three dimensional objects from gray-valued images. This research consists of following three steps; 1.to develop pattern recognition methods for extraction of 2D and 3D objects from block and white images. In this step, rather simple shapes such as straight lines, circles and characters are considered. 2.to develop neural networks which can extract complex 2D and 3D objects from gray- valued images by the use of the result obtained in the first step. For example, face regions are extracted from monochromatic photographs. 3.to make a shape extraction neural network system which can extract various kind of 2D and 3D objects from images. This research can be applied to recognition and understanding of images in the field of computer vision.