A Study on Ambiguous Utterance Understanding for Speech Input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Seiichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mikio  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40210562)
INOUE Katsumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (10252321)
奥山 徹  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (30177191)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpeech Input / Speech Recognition / Dialog System / Spoken Dialog / Ambiguous Input / Speech Understanding / Language Understaning / 自然言語処理 / 自然言語解析 / 文脈処理 / 間投詞 / 言い淀み / 言い直し / 助詞 / 倒置 / 文生成
Research Abstract
We proposed an unsupervised speaker adaptation method on sequencial concatenation training that used the theory of MAPE(Maximum A Posteriori probabitity Estimation) for continuous parameter HMM.In this method, we should only specify the syllable label sequence for the utterrance. The label sequences were provided automatically by the recognizer which used a speaker-independent model in advance. The experimental results on continuous speech recognition showed that the better model gave a performance comparable to that of supervised adaptation.
Secondly, we proposed a method to process interjection and unknown words so that a speech recognition system could deal with spontaneous speech in dialog. We have evaluated the peerformance of our speech recognition system using test sentence sets including interjection or unknown words, and confirmed that the proposed method worked well.
Thirdly we investigated the menu-guided spoken natural language understanding system that could understand all user's inputs. This work was motivated by the following fact that a user could not understand what to say or how to say to a computer in natural language. The system displays a menu that consists of acceptable content words and the usur chooses one word from the menu and speaks out phrase that includes the word. The experimental showed that our system performed well for the novice users.