Geometric Programming System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10109035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Toshikazu  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00231035)
ASADA Naoki  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10167885)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAlgebraic Constraint / Constraint Programming / Geometric Reasoning / Grobner Basis Method / Geometric Theorem Proving / Graphic Software / Image Processing Software / Grobner基底法
Research Abstract
(1)Design and Implementation of Geometric Programming Language ・ We designed and implemented an algebraic constraint programming language named GPL. Major characteristics of GPL are - Functional Programming Language with Global Variables - Function Overloading - Array of Indefinite Size - Constraint Inheritance - Automatic Type Conversion ・ We showed that various geometric objects such as images, points, lines, polygons and so on can be compactly described in GPL, and that facilities of function overloading, constraint inheritance, and type conversion are very useful to describe operators to process those geometric objects. ・ As a future problem, we should develop a compiler of GPL.
(2)Development of Geometric Reasoning System by Integrated Logical and Algebraic Reasoning ・ We devised a new geometric reasoning method which integrates both logical reasoning based on the first order predicate calculus and algebraic reasoning using Grobner basis method. ・ We developed a geometric theorem prover and showed that the new reasoning method is more powerful than ordinary ones.