Design and Implementation of a Distributed Operating System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yutaka  Ritsumeikan University Dept. of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60026185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Eiji  Ritsumeikan University Dept. of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60127058)
HAYASHI Tunetoshi  Ritsumeikan University Dept. of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70026368)
SHIRAKAWA Hiromitsu  Kinki University Dept. of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80114164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOperating System / Distributed System / Object-Oriented System / Real-Time System / Persistent Object / 分散オペレ-ティングシステム / 実時間システム / 軽量プロセス / 遠隔手続呼び出し / 並列プログラミング / マルチプロセッサ
Research Abstract
The distributed operating system Theta has been developed with the aim to support applications on distributed systems. Generally, operating systems handle many and various kinds of data structures, so their description has become complex and difficult. Using object oriented techniques and, by the abstraction of the system, their description and production are improved. The efficiency of a new version of Theta described by C++ and COB, with object oriented techniques, has been compared with its previous C version. The first aim of this research is to evaluate results of such comparison.
Concurrency and reliability are main issues of the distributed systems. Conventional distributed operating systems have been concerned only with concurrency. This is due to the fact that operating systems have not been used in distributed environments. On the other hand, distributed database systems had improved reliability. The second aim of this research is to apply those techniques to an operating system. Firstly, operating system is represented by objects. Secondly, those objects are realized by persistent objects. Thus the operating system can be composed by persistent objects, and persisteny operating system may be realized.