| Project/Area Number |
03452177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Khoro Saitama University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10124596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATUKA Nobuyuki Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20114217)
TAKEUCHI Satoshi Saitama University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Micro channel plate / Electron Multiplication / Silicon etching / Chemical vapor deposition / Anisotropic etching / Semiconductor technology / 半導体微細加工技術 / 化学的気相成長法 / 2次電子増倍膜 / 微細加工 / マイクロチャネルプレ-ト / シリコン異方性エッチング / CVD |
| Research Abstract |
A new fabrication technology of silicon micro channel plate (MCP) by semiconductor microfabrication technologies has been developed instead of conventional MCP using glass micro capillaries. This fabrication method stands on two main technologies. One is silicon etching technique to shape the micro channels on the silicon wafers and another is chemical vapor deposition (CVD) technique to deposit electron multiplication films on the sufaces of the micro channels. The silicon etching is anisotropic chemical etching using (110) silicon and KOH solution. The best ething conditions to make micro channels with a high aspect ratio (channel length / channel width) of more than 20 were discovered. The dimension of the micro channels is 10mum width and 200 to 400mum length. Electron multiplication films are lead glass by CVD using tetra-ethyl lead and silicon tetraethoxide. The composition ratio of silicon and lead in the films changes acording to a ratio of the supplied gas sources. The resistance of the films changes extremely by the film composition, annealing and hydrogen deoxidation. An suitable resistance of the films for the MCP can be performed by controlling these conditions. The fabricated silicon MCP with the aspect ratio of 17 has the electron multiplication gain of 35 at the dynode voltage of 600V.