| Project/Area Number |
03452178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko University of Tokyo,IIS,Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30134638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Yoichi University of Tokyo,IIS,Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
SAKAKI Hiroyuki University of Tokyo,RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Microcavity / Semiconductor Lasers / Quantum Wire / Quantum Dots / Photon / Selective Growth / MOCVD / Quantum Effect / 垂直共振器 / 量子井戸レ-ザ / 量子箱 / フォトルミネッセンス / 半導体レ-ザ |
| Research Abstract |
It is now very important to control completely both electrons and photons for future light emitters to establish systems.In this research project,we have been investigating quantum microcavity lasers in which moth electron and photons are completely controlled by using quantum wires / dots and optical microcavities. First,we investigated fabrication of the quantum wires and dots by MOCVD (Metal Organic Chemical Vapor Deposition). We have obtained GaAs quantum wires with the lateral width of less than 10nm with high quantum efficiency. The photoluminescence and magneto-photoluminescence clearly indicate the existence of the quantum wire effect. The measurement of photoluminescence decay time demonstrates correlation between exciton lifetime and the size of the quantum wire. Strained InGaAs quantum wires are also successfully fabricated. In addition,we fabricated GaAs dot structures using the similar MOCVD method. The smallest structure so far achieved is the quantum dot with the lateral dimension or 25nm. Photoluminescence is obtained from the microstructure. Secondly,microcavity effects are investigated so that the interaction between the exciton and the microcavity mode can be controlled. The measurement of reflectivity spectra demonstrates strong mode coupling between the two mode. This strong mode coupling is corresponding to vacuum-Rabi oscillation. In conclusion,we have studied fundamental issues for future quantum microcavity lasers including fabrication of the quantum wires/dot and interaction between confined excitons and confined photons. The results demonstrated here are useful for further investigation of ultimate light emitters.