Fundamental Study of Ultra-High Speed Electron Devices with Metal-Insulator Single-Crystalline Ultra-Thin Layrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASADA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Electrical & Electronic Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30167887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yasuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Electrical & Electronic Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40209953)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUltra-High Speed Electron Devices / Metal-Insulator Heterostructure / Epitaxial Growth / Metalic Silicide / Insulator Fluoride / Resonant Tunneling Diode / Resonant Tunneling Transistor / Hot Electron Transistor / 金属・絶縁体極薄膜ヘテロ構造 / 弗化カルシウム / コバルトシリサイド / Si基板上結晶成長 / イオンビ-ムエピタキシ- / 超高速三端子電子デバイス / 電子波デバイス
Research Abstract
This research project is a fundamental study towards realizing ultra-high speed electron devices with metal and insulator. To achieve this, we investigated theoretically and experimentally on physics of superlattices with nanometer-thick metal and insulator, and also on basic properties of electron devices for high-speed operation fabricated with this material system. Results obtained in this project are summarized as follows.
A novel quantum-effect high-speed electron device was proposed assuming metal-insulator superlattice as the material system. To realize this device, we established crystal growth technique of metal-insulator ultra-thin heterostructure using cobalt silicide and calthium fluoride at first. Using this technique, metal-insulator resonant tunneling diode and hot electron transistor, both of which are basic components of the proposed device, were fabricated and their principle operation was achieved for the first time. The structural dependence of the resonant levels of … More the metal-insulator quantum well, the study of which is essential for the realization of the proposed device, was clarified. A resonant tunneling transistor was also fabricated and its transistor action was achieved.
The structural dependence of the resonant levels of the metal-insulator quantum well was investigated by comparing theoretical and experimental results of the negative differential resistance observed in the triple-barrier resonant tunneling diode. With respect to the well width dependenceof the applied voltage at negative differential resistance and the number of the resonance points, a theory with the free-electron mass agreed well with the observation. From this result, design of the resonant levels for the proposed device became possible. For the resonant tunneling transistor, the first transistor action with negative differential resistance was achieved at 77K in the metal-insulator system by the establishment of the fabrication process including mainly the contact of the base electrode to the ultra-thin metal layr betweenthe insulator layrs.
These basic results of theory and experiment are an important step towards realizing quantum-effect ultra-high speed electron devices with metal and insulator. Less