Study of X-ray waveguide and functional device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Infromation and Computer Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Nobuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Infromation and Computer Scien, 工学部, 助教授 (60170461)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsX-ray beam / X-ray functional device / X-ray waveguide / Soft X-ray / Scattering analysis / Multilayr / Reflection analysis / Cylindrical lattice / X線ビ-ム波
Research Abstract
1. Characteristics of X-ray beam using cylindrical model
Scattering and reflection characteristics of X-ray beams at pararell muti atom interface was analyzed by using boundary element method for X-ray waveguides and functional devices. Atomic boundary surface was considered as multilayr array of perfectly conducting cylinders. The dependence of the scattering fields on incident angle and wavelength of X-ray beam is estimated. It was found that the diffraction direction is the wavelength dependence.
2. Scattering by atoms
In order to consider the electron cloud in an atom, the heterogeneous refractive index distribution of the atomic structure at X-ray wavelength region was theoretically investigated. The characteristics of X-ray scattering based on dielectric cylindrical model which has heterogeneous index is analyzed. This analysis used finite element method in atomic regions and boundary element method in other regions. The distribution of electric field in a carbon atom was estimated.
3. Analysis of X-ray reflection on multilayr
The reflection and transmission characteristics of soft X-rays of multilayr mirrors was examined for low-loss X-ray waveguide. The dependence of reflectiveity on incident angle, wavelength and number of layrs for Rh/Si multilayr mirror was evaluated. It was found that 60% reflectivity can be realized at the wavelength of 200A for an incedent angle of 80.
4. X-ray device
An X-ray focusing device using a graded index medium was studied. The focusing characteristcs were analyzed by ray tracing method. It was shown that X-ray can be converged by this device. The electric fields of the device were also investigated by beam propagation method.