"The study on Impedance Regulation and Cooperative Control for Human Movements"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (1992-1993)
Hiroshima University (1991)
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Toyohashi University of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshio  Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90179995)
LUO Zhi-Wei  Toyohashi University of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70242914)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMotor impedance / Human movements / Musculo-skeletal system / Degree of redundancy / Cooperative control / Motor program / 身体運動 / ロボティクス / 拘束運動 / インピ-ダンス調節
Research Abstract
Advanced animals, including man, have a very high ability to voluntarily behave and move. Therefore, before the movement is actually output as a pattern of muscular activity, the programming of considerably complex behaviors and movements must be executed in advance. A variety of problems must be solved, for example, until the time pattern of muscular contraction is finally induced from the purpose of, such as, trying to drink water.
In the present research, the following items were picked up from the variety of problems of human movements.
1)The relation between the mechanical mechanism of musculo-skeletal system and the regulation of motor impedance.
2)How are the operational and joint impedances of human body and limbs controlled corresponding to the voluntarily movements and object's impedance.
3)The pattern generation for human movements via motor impedance control.
Though we got many interesting results, one of them has revealed that humans dexterously adjust hand force and hand impedance based on the nature of the task. Also, optimal use of impedance regulating mechanism featured by concurrent activities of the flexor and extensor of the muscles is achieved to set impedance at the wrist joint for the given task. This process of control defines the posture of redundant arm while allowing manipulatability of the hand be properly maintained. It also provides the hand with robustness against, or makes it less vulnerable to, external disturbances.