| Project/Area Number |
03452189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHAMA Teruhiko (1993) Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00225476)
二宮 保 (1991-1992) 九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (10037939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Tohru Kumamoto University Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80165076)
HARADA Koosuke Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90037705)
KOHDA Tohru Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20038102)
NINOMIYA Tamotsu Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037939)
小浜 輝彦 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (00225476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Random Switching / DC-DC Converter / Resonant Inverter / Spread of Noise Spectrum / Harmonic / Resonant DC-DC Converter / Chaos / Noise Generator / DCーDCコンバータ / 共振形DCーDCコンバータ / DCーDCコンバ-タ / 共振形インバ-タ / 共振形DCーDCコンバ-タ / 同期引込 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to establish the method of random switching control by which the switching noise spectrum is spread and its level is reduced. In this method, random signals are used to make switching period irregular. This results in the reduction of the peak level of the noise spectrum. A chaotic signal is used as a random signal. Several results are obtained as follows : 1.The noise spectrum of the DC-to-DC converter with random switching control is analyzed and confirmed experimentally. The peak levels of higher-ordered harmonics of switching noise are reduced effectively by this method. The control method is applied to a inverter for a fluorescent lamp and a switched mode rectifier. The noise reduction of them are also observed experimentally. 2.Design of a random signal generator is investigated. Effectiveness of a chaotic signal as a random signal shown through piecewise-linear Markov maps. The noise generator is easily realized by a switched-capacitor circuit. 3.Unstable chaotic oscillation is abserved in a resonant switching converter when high-frequency disturbances penetrate into the converter. The phenomenon is analyzed and confirmed experimentally.