Micro Mechanical Study on Fatigue Damage Mechanism of Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMPARA Isao  University of Tokyo Faculty of Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Isamu  University of Tokyo Facult.of Engng.Assis.Res., 工学部, 助手 (00143389)
SUZUKI Toshio  University of Tokyo Facult.of Engng.Assis.Res., 工学部, 助手 (20010895)
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  University of Tokyo Facult.of Engng.Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50214276)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Carbon Fibers / Polymer Materials / Fracture / Fatigue / Delamination / Ultrasonic C-Scan / Acoustic Emission / 疲労損傷機構 / 層内樹脂割れ / 剛性低下 / AE / 微視力学的モデル / 疲労損傷桟構
Research Abstract
Computer aided testing system was developed for measuring damage accumulation of composite laminates under cyclic load. Stiffness reduction and energy assumption in the stress versus strain diagram are monitored as a function of cycle numbers. A master curve of stiffness degradation of fatigue damage is obtained for glass, carbon, aramid and their hybrid fibers reinforced plastic. Hybrid effect and design criteria were discussed.
Static and fatigue tests were carried out for unidirectional, cross plied and quasi-isotropic carbonepoxy composite laminates, and their S-N diagrams and stiffness degradation curves were discussed with special consideration on propagation behavior of delamination and matrix cracks.
A model of delamination growth model under cyclic load based on the fracture mechanics approach. Stress and strain concentration at delamination was measured by energy release rate. Effect of elastic moduli on fatigue strength was well explained by the model based on the energy release rate. In order to measure the accurate behavior of fatigue delamination growth, end notched flexur (ENF) test was carried out under constant crack shear displacement rate. A power raw relation between mode II energy release rate and delamination growth rate was obtained.