Computational Fluid Dynamics Research on The Flow Field around A Ship Hull Considering The Free Surface Effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  Yokohama National University, Dept. of Naval Arch. & Ocean Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hisashi  Yokohama National University, Dept. of Naval Arch. & Ocean End., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00240763)
SUZUKI Kazuo  Yokohama National University, Dept. of Naval Arch. & Ocean Eng., Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (80111699)
INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama National University, Dept. of Naval Arch. & Ocean Eng., Professor (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNavier-Stoker equation / Finite difference method / Free surface effect / High Reynolds no. viscous flow / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Boundary layer and wake / NS solver / ナビエ・スト-クス方程式
Research Abstract
A new NS solver has been developed employing the finite difference method and the pseudo - compressibility technique. First of all, three basic equations are described in the same form so as to solve the same algorithm. The grid generation is pursued by a new algebraic method hinted by the bending beam theory. This method makes the grid generation fitting the boundary of the free surface, the geometrical shape of which continues to change at each time step until the convergence to the steady state. The first application of this NS solver has been done to the 2D problem of a submerged hydrofoil under the free surface. The good results have been obtained concerning to the generated waves on the free surface and lift and drag. Secondly the new NS solver has been applied to the junction flow about the wing strut standing on the flat plate. The limitting streamlines and the pressure distribution in the junction part of the strut and the flat plate have been good simulated. lastly it has been applied to the flow field around the ship advancing with a constant speed on the free surface. The computed results of Series 60 (C = 0.60) and HSVA tanker models have shown good agreement with experimented data. We may expect that this new NS solver will be improved to be able to predict the flow around a full scale ship in the near future.