Experiment and Computer Simulation of Human Behavior during Earthquake Induced Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsuneo (1992-1993)  IIS, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70013216)
山崎 文雄 (1991)  東京大学, 出産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Akira  Ohsaki Research Inst., Shimizu Corp., Senior Research Eng., 大崎研究室, 主任研究員
NAGATA Shigeru  Kajima Technical Research Inst., Senior Research Eng., 技術研究所 (50217999)
YAMAZAKI Fumio  IIS, Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
MEGURO Kimiro  IIS, Univ.of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40222343)
片山 恒雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70013216)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEvacuation / Earthquake induced fire / Human behavior / Underground facilities / Simulation / Fractal dimension / Potential / Maze Experiment / 迷路 / シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
To collect data on human behavior during earthquake induced fire, a maze experiment with two different conditions was performed using 40 subjects. A new computer simulation model is also proposed to analyze evacuation in large and populous underground facilities. The major findings are :
From the maze experiment, it was found that once a subject has lost reference positions, it takes time to recover the sense of direction. The behavior of a subject was greatly affected by brightness and smoke. The behaviors can be categorized into three patterns.
The fractal dimension of evacuation path is proposed as a new index to classify the complexity of evacuation behavior. The data from the maze experiment and from an actual fire were employed to examine the use of the fractal dimension in classifying evacuation paths. From these investigations, the fractal dimension is found to be a good index to quantify the complexity of evacuation behavior.
A new computer simulation method based on potential model is proposed. Previous models cannot efficiently handle obstacles in the path. To check the adequacy of the method for human behavior analyzes, this method is applied to a simple corridor model and a real subway station. By comparing the results of the computer simulation to the results of past research on human behavior, the proposed method is found to be a good and practical method to simulate human behavior in populous underground facilities.