Project/Area Number |
03452200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Chitoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20016645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEISHI Kazuo Research Assoc., Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80227107)
KITAHARA Michihiro Associate Prof., Tokai University, 海洋学部, 助教授 (60135522)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Ultrasonic Inspection / Flaw Shape / Picturise / B Scope / Ultrasonic Holography / Numerical Simulation / 数値シミュレーション / 超音波 / 数値シミュレ-ション / 超音波エコ- / 無反射境界 / トモグラィ |
Research Abstract |
1. Computational program to simulate the propagation of ultrasonic wave was developed. Using this simulation system, the characters of ultrasonic waveofrm was investigated. 2. Ultrasonic Pulse-Echo inspection was carried out to investigate the character of scattering waveform from flaws. Scattering wave was divided into longitudinal and transverse components based on the difference of refraction angle. 3. Computer graphics system was developed to picturise the shape of flaws from the echo of ultrasonic wave obtained on the surface. The relationship between phase shift and shape of flaw was shown. 5. Analysis was carried out in case that a flaw with non-linear boundary existed in a elastic body. The activity of non-linear boundary was analyzed numerically and its characters was shown. 6. As a computational technique to analyze the propagation of elastic wave, hybrid method of finite element method and boundary element method was improved. It was shown that this analysis method was effective to reduce the freedom of analysis model.