| Project/Area Number |
03452201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Hiroyuki Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOJIMA Nobuoto Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (20222200)
KITAHARA Akio Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
IWAI Satoshi Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
SUGITO Masata Kyoto Univ., Dept. Civil Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
SATO Tadanobu Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | lifeline system / interaction / seismic risk / large system / demand curves / habitat space / transportation system / microzoning / 地震被害の相互連関 / 都市地震防災 |
| Research Abstract |
The results study are summarized as folloes. (1) Case histories of lifeline system interaction under carthquakes have been studies. Their categorization was performed, from which major issues for protection of entire urban lifeline systems were proposed. (2) Analytical procedure was developed for seismic risk assessment of compound lifeline systems under functional damage propagation. Its usefulness was demonstrated through a case study. (3) An algorithm was developed for seismic risk assessment of large-scale lifeline networks. A fuzzy logic methodology was added to the existing probabilistic model in order to incorporate non-numerical information. (4) An evaluation scheme was developed for the post-earthquake performance of lifeline systems by combining demand curves (psychological measure) and restoration curves (engineering measure). (5) basic aspects were investigated as to the seismic safety of habitat space with emphasis on the lifeline damage and its relation to the failure of non-structural elements and over-turn of furnitures. (6) Case history was investigated as to the lifeline damage and seismic reliability of residential buildings. The case of the Loma Prieta Earthquake was studied extensively. (7) The effects of the Loma Prieta Earthquake on the Bay Area transportation systems was analyzed by using a traffic-flow network theory and model choice theory. Emphasis was placed on the interaction between the highway network and BART. (8) As a useful method of seismic microzonation for lifeline systems, a frequency dependent linearization technique was developed.