Micromechanical model for shear band formation in granular soils and its application to bearing capacity problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Masanobu  Saitama Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90008855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Hidehiko  Saitama Univ. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40008868)
IWASHITA Kazuyoshi  Saitama Univ. Aoooci. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40203377)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGranular materials / Shear band / Fabric / numerical simulation / 土の構造 / 歪の局所化 / 支持力
Research Abstract
Soil engineers may admit that occurrence of shear bands is one of the most dramatic phenomena in soil bodies at failure. The purpose of the present study is to do some numerical and physical tests on granular soils, and also, based on these results, to suggest a new micromechanical model of shear band formation. The study has not been completed yet, but some interesting observations, which seem important in the dynamic interpretation of shear bands, have been done so far, as summarized below:
1. Three shear bands, two from natural soils and the other from an artificial assembly of photoelastic rods, were studied with special interest in their micro-fabric induced by shearing deformation. Development of column-like load paths and their collapse by rotation are most important observations to be taken into account in micromechanics of granular soils. It is concluded from these findings that couple-stress can play an important part in the formation of shear bands.
2. Numerical model tests using BALL developed by Cundall and Strack (1979) have been carried out to see if the fabric development observed in the physical tests can be reproduced in such numerical simulations. The result strongly suggests that the numerical simulation provides a very useful tool for studying shear band formation.