Risk Assessment on Groudwater Contamination Accompanying with Soil Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Takao  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70021582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kouji  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50252119)
SUGII Toshio  Chubu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assis. Prof., 工学部, 講師 (90196709)
TOKAI Akihiro  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90207522)
SATO Takeshi  Gifu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135326)
YUASA Akira  Gifu Univ., Institute For River Basin Environmental Studies, Professor., 流域環境研究センター, 教授 (10109499)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGround Water Quality / Ion Exchange / Capacity of Soil Adsorption / Environmental Risk Assessment / Unsaturated Soil / 地下水質 / 地下水貭 / 濃尾平野 / 水量・水貭の連載解析
Research Abstract
Research projects were accomplishied according to the following studies ; (1) Soil Particle, Pore Structure and Adsorption Capacity. (2) Adsorption Characteristics of Each Contaminants, and (3) Quality control for Environmental Risk Assessment.
The first activity gave the conclusions ; (1) Soil adsorption took a constant value independent on water saturation, on the other hand, dispersibility increased with decreasing water saturation. (2) A new method was proposed to estimate the pore size of sand using an air permeability test with air injection.
The results of the second activity were that ; (1) Distribution coefficient for a solute components took a small value with increasing the concentration of the other coexisting components, and (2) Modeling of competitive adsorption indicates that no change took place in adsorption characteristics of background components due to a small amount of contaminants adsorption, however, a small amount of contaminants adsorption decreased after background components adsorption.
The third was performed by water quantity estimation of tank model and water quality of soil compartment model. The simulation results showed that the parameter relating to soil adsorption and biological reaction play an important role on transport of fertilizer for the environmental risk assessment.