STUDY ON RIVER FACILITIES HARMONIOUS WITH ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE Masanori  TOTTORI UNI., ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10027245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOKIDANI Osamu  TOTTORI UNI., ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCI., 工学部, 助手 (00165127)
FUJITA Masaharu  TOTTORI UNI., ENG., ASSOCI. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (60181369)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRIVER ENVIRONMENT / SPUR DIKE / 2-D BED EVOLUTION MODEL / 3-D FLOW MODEL / NUMERICAL SIMULATION / POOL AND SHOAL / MEANDERING CHANNEL / ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION / 河川構造物 / 河床変動 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The development of rivers free from flood damage has resulted in serious ruin of natural river environment. In order to rehabilitate the river environment, we should construct the facilities with both functions on the flood control and the environmental protection. In this paper we have discussed the functions of spur dikes. The spur dike is effective in the protection of bank and the local scour formed around the spur dike will be suitable to the habitat of fishes. This paper is composed of three parts. In first part, the numerical method for 2-dimensional bed evolution is developed and the validity is verified by the simulation of bed evolution in the meandering channel. Then, the method was applied to the field data. The place of the pool and the formation of the meandering streams at the low water were predicted. In second part, using the method the function on the protection of the bank and the profile of the local scour ( pool ) around the spur dike are evaluated. The profile of local scour is not simulated without considering the non-equilibrium sediment transport. In last part the conditions on the pool suitable to the habitat of fishes are discussed from the observation in the Sendai river. The deeper pool composed of the bed material with wide-ranging grain sizes is available for the habitat of fishes.