Capacity of urban drainage system its stochastic interpretation on safety factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tetsuya  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAO Sinji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assitant, 工学部, 助手 (20258338)
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assitant, 工学部, 助手 (20240062)
MORIYAMA Katsumi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assitant, 工学部, 助手 (80157932)
OHISHI Kyoko  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20110835)
古米 弘明  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40173546)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSewer System / Sewer Network / Inundation / Energy Loss / Junction / エネルギ-損失 / モデル化
Research Abstract
Many problems remain unsolved for designing a sewer network. One of the most important ones is neglect of energy losses at junctions on calculating total energy losses in the network. The objectives of this study are to obtain the coefficient of head loss in circular junctions under surcharge flow, to propose a calculation method of the head loss in circular junctions under a flow pattern from gravity flow to surcharge flow or gravity flow, and to develop a new method of numerical simulation for unsteady flow by use of experimental results, a new numbering method, and quasi-steady state dynamic wave equations.
The experimental results indicated that the total energy loss at a circular junction is fairy influenced by the difference in level between the upstream and downstream pipes. In case of surcharge flow in a straight-through pipe, the head loss coefficient, K changes from 0.2 to 3.4. In case of surcharge flow in a 90゚ -bending pipe, it changes from 1.4 to 2.9.
In this study, a new numerical simulation method under unsteady flow was presented. Especially the numbering method of a network was improved. By this numbering method, it is easy to construct a model of a sewer network. The results of numerical under unsteady flow in an urban area indicated that it can successfully express actual flooding states by use of the new numbering method and experimental results on head loss at junctions.