SHEAR RESISTING MECHANISM OF R/C MEMBERS UNDER DIAGONAL TENSION DOMINATING CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHITATA Takuji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30001142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yasuaki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Eng., Ass., 工学部, 助手 (90170472)
JOH Osamu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Eng., Asso.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (00002014)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsshear resisting mechanism / diagonal tension / anchorage of main bars of column and pile / transverse reinforcement / dowel action of main bars in beam / ultimate shear strength / 剪断抵抗機構 / 斜張力 / シアスパン比 / 横補強筋比 / 定着長 / コンクリート強度 / 逆対称加力 / フ-チング / FEM応力解析 / 平面応力
Research Abstract
Most of all previous experimental studies on shear behavior of reinforced concrete members were carried out under stress conditions where the diagonal compressive stresses in the concrete body were brought about by the transversally pressing loads and the reactions on the members. The shearresisting mechanism is explained as the shear force is transmitted through both of the arch-action with imaginary slanting struts of concrete and the truss-action formed with the combination of transverse reinforcement and web concrete. However, some structural members in buildings are situated under so different conditions where diagonal tension is dominant ; for examp1e, the footing beam of a certain high-rise building subjected to a strong earthquake would probably be imposed the couple of pulling-out forces from the exterior column and the pile below the adjacent interior column when the pile underlain directly below the exterior column had lost the resistance against pulling-out, In this case the formation of the arch-action should not be expected and the evaluation method for the shear resisting capacity was not established.
In this research, the behavior of shear resistance of R/C members under the condition where the diagonal tension should be dominant was experimentally investigated with 37 specimens of beams.
From the test results, it was concluded that the features up to the failure are distinctly different from those under the diagonal-compression loading, and the equations for the initially shear cracking and the ultimate shear strength were proposed.