Earthquake Response Control Method Using Dynamic Interaction among Constituent Structural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kengo  Fukui Univ. Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90206904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Masanori  Fukui Univ. Faculty of Eng. Assist. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90154393)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEarthquake Response / Damping / Vibration Control / Coupled Vibration / Base Shear / Gaussian Random Process / Rocking Moment / Machinery / 架構間動的相互作用 / 地震時水平力
Research Abstract
Dynamic interaction between industrial equipment and their supporting frames during earthquakes should be taken into account in the earthquake resistant design of complex industrial structures such as blast furnaces, chemical reactor vessels or towers, certain kinds of stacks, and so on. This paper aims to examine the effects of dynamic interaction, firstly on the maximum base shear distribution between equipment and their supporting frames, secondly, on the vibratory energy consumption of the damping devices placed between these two structural components. The random vibration theory is applied to obtain the average peak responses of simplified interaction models placed on a base which is being stimulated by ground acceleration characterized by the standard power spectrum. The expected ratio of maximum rocking moment shared by each structural component of the dynamic model is obtained as the function of dynamic characteristics of constituent components and the interaction spring, and the whole response is shown to be reduced by the intermediate damping devices. These results are presented graphically for convenience so as to determine the rational aseismic design forces for each structural component.