| Project/Area Number |
03452222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Junji D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20034340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Y Osaka City University Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (70201994)
MARUYAMA T D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Research associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (00190570)
TANIIKE Y D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00111980)
HAYASHI T D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Reserach associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10111981)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | pressure distribution / field measurement / model experimenet / natural wind / strong wind / pressure fluctuation / high-rise building / unsteady wind force / 縮尺模型 / 風圧力 / 自然風の特性 / 強風被害 / 風洞実験 / 台風 / 季節風 / 風圧実測 / 室内圧 / 局部負圧 / 3次元角柱 |
| Research Abstract |
Wind pressures on the high-rise building model under the natural wind were studied. The results are summarized as follows. 1. The wind and pressure data in the distance variable changed from the time variable by using the wind speed data make clear the correspondence to the length scale of the model. The intermediate linear system between the dynamic pressure as input and the surface pressure as output defines the shape of kernel in integration, instead on the pressure coefficient in stationary condition. 2. The strong wind damage to the roofing systems in Japan by a typhoon was evaluated quantitatively. 3. Wind forces on the buildings by the strong wind in Tatsumaki were analyzed theoretically. 4. Conical vortices over side face of a three-dimensional square prism were investigated by the flow visualization and wind pressure measurement in the wind tunnel. The correlations between pressure fluctuation and flow pattern were clarified. 5. The local extreme suctions on the side of a prism model under the natural wind show the similar distributions to those in the wind tunnel. 6. Aeroelastic instabilities of prismatic high-rise buildings were investigated in the wind tunnel. The characteristics of unsteady aerodynamic forces were clarified using the experimental data measured by the forced oscillating method in the case of square section.