The Phase-Differences on the Propagation of Earthquakes and Responded Characteristics of the Long Strip-type Frame due to them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Fukuzo  Tokyo Denki Univ., Arch. & Bldg. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30120116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAYAMA Shuichi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Arch. & Bldg.vEng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50120100)
SASAGAWA Michio  Sumisho Computer Service Corporation, Chief Engr.
笹川 道雄  住商コンピューターサービス(株), システム課主任
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTime phase difference / Flexible slab / Wave propagation / Traveling wave / Parallel multi-mass system / Seismograph array / Response analysis / Strip-type framework / 波動伝搬 / 応答 / ねじれ振動 / スラブ変形 / 捩れ振動 / 地震観測 / 立体振動
Research Abstract
This research has been done since 1982 for the purpose of elucidating how the earthquake-responses of the long strip-type of framestructures would be affected by enforcing earthquakes with propagation time-differences when added to structural column-feet.
As the result of this research, the following are described as its conclusive remarks :
1. The time-differences in place of the phase-diff. between the distance of 30m are decided as 0.015 to 0.030 sec for the quakes propagating from the eastwards epicenters and as 0.010 to 0.015 sec for the quakes from the southwards in relation to the measured site,
2. From the results of the whole comparison between analyzes and measured data the enforcing quakes for the structural foundations to be given for its responding calculation this time are verified to be almost as the same as those acquired at the GL-15m as the comparatively good soil environment, of which assumption is built in the derivation of K_S & K_R,
3. From the results of the comparison the deforming behaviors of slabs are clearly understood as flexible against completely rigid assumption usually taken and in some places large quantity of shearing forces occur able to induce the extension of the whole structural collapse,
4. The expression on the whole structural deformation by 3-D C.G technique shows clearly, the deformed shapes by this response-analysis with flexible slabs have the complicated curved surfaces whereas those by the method with completely rigid slabs have the form of twisted thin plates,
5. From the comparison of wave-shapes, those simulated by the condition of enforcing earthquakes with phase-differences show better matching mutually in contrast with those by the condition without them,
6. In the former case of the above 5. the matching shows very good agreement within the region of principal responses but after it the measured waveshapes decay much faster than those by simulation, the reason of which remains as a theme to be pursued afterwards.