Visual Information for Highly Detectable Signs in an Emergency
Project/Area Number |
03452225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Mitsuo Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Taiichiro Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90232305)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Emergency sign / Color information / Attractiveness / 火災時誘導標識 / 色の目立ち / 周辺視 / 色覚 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the appearance of emergency signs considering human vision and intended to explore highly detectable visual signs in the event of a fire or other emergency. The research was composed of following two parts. 1. Effects of color information: First we examined colors that catch attention by measuring subjects' eye fixations. It was shown that subjects gave much attention to reddish colors. On the other hand, bluish colors attracted less attention. Secondly, when we try to find an emergency sign, the sign will be detected in peripheral visual field at first. Thus we measured color conspicuity in peripheral vision. The results showed that relative conspicuity in peripheral vision agreed with that in central vision; red is the most conspicuous hue in peripheral vision under photopic level. Furthermore if signs are perceived as light source color mode, those may be easily distinguished from surrounding objects. We measured how much illuminance of objects enabled subjects to perceive them as light source mode under various conditions. Color chips with high Munsell value and chrome were found to have low illuminance threshold, indicating those colors easily changed to light source color mode. 2. Searching for actual exit signs: Subjects searched an exit sign in actual scenes of pictures taken from underground shopping centers or stations. Searching time for the sign and eye movements during searching were measured. Subjects detected the exit sign immediately if confusing objects did not exist in the scene. However if various confusing objects were present in the scene, subjects had great difficulties in finding the sign. The results indicate that visual environment around the signs is significant factor for detectability of the signs. We obtained basic knowledge about colors of emergency signs that arouse attention and visual environment that assure high detectability of the emergency signs.