Thermal Performance of Well-insulated and Air-tight Houses in Warm District in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kagoshima university
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Satoshi  Miyakonojyo Research Associate College of Technology, 建築学科, 助手 (60214219)
KUROKI Soichiro  Kagoshima Univ. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInsulation / Air-tightness / Wooden house / Thermal environment / Field measurement / Warm district / Cooling and heating / Passive system / 住宅 / ツ-バイフォ- / Rーパネル / 冷房
Research Abstract
I. Measurement and comparison of thermal environment at the four test-houses constructed in the campus of Kagoshima University.
(1) Test-house No.1 is 2x4, test-houses No.2 to No.4 are constructed with foam-core-panels (core:foam polystyrene, surfaces:OSB(oriented strand board).
(2) Outdoor meteorological parameters, as well as indoor air temperature, surface temperature, globe temperature and relative humidity at four test-houses were measured for both active and passive modes.
(3) Moisture content at various parts of the construction members were measured at the test-house No.2.
(4) To examine thermal performance of a 2x4 house with roof insulation, the roof of the test-house No.1 was changed from 2x4 to foam-core-panel construction.
(5) The sloped roof of the test-house No.4 was changed to flat roof in July 1992. The area of the flat roof was divided into two parts and one part was finished with steel on asphalt roofing, while the other was finished with FRP. The performance of the two kinds of waterproofing methods was compared by the condensation sensors.
II. Field measurement of thermal environment of the house in south-western archipelago in Japan.
(1) In 1991, two houses ( one is a wooden house with roof insulation and the other is a conventional wooden house in Kagoshima prefecture without insulation) in Nase city in Amami island was compared.
(2) In 1992, a RC house and a wooden house in Kikai island was compared.
(3) Thermal environment of several traditional houses in both of two islands were measured and compared with that of newly built houses.