| Project/Area Number |
03452230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sadao Tokyo Univ., Dept.of Urban Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10011214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Atsushi Tokyo Univ., Dept.of Urban Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70222148)
MATSUMURA Shigeru Tokyo Univ., Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (80239079)
NISHIMURA Yukio Tokyo Univ., Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assoc.Prof., 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20159081)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Public Open Space / Ratio of Sky Exposure / Solar Radiation / Incentive Zoning / Special Block / Daylight / Evacuation / Building Control / 延焼庶断 / 特定街区 / 日照 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at constructing the method for evaluating quantitatively the impact of the public open space inside the development/redevelopment site on the surrounding environment from the view of safety and amenity. It also aims at analyzing the impact of the typical public open spaces which exist in the commercial or business districts of Tokyo with the constructed method. We expect that the tool for evaluation enables controling the design of the open space form the view of improving the physical environment. This research project consists of the following processes and results. 1. On evaluation of amenity in terms of sunlight and daylight environment. The method which uses the fish-eye view photos and CAD system is constructed for evaluating te impact of public open space and high-rise buildings on the sunlight and daylight environment of the front streets. In this part of study, we analyze the existing condition of the typical open spaces in Tokyo by measuring the solar radiation and ratio of sky exposure. 2. On evaluation of safety in terms of evacuation, fire radiation, and fire service activity. The method is constructed for simulating the flow of population evacuating from inside the high-rise building and for analyzing the distribution of fire radiation at the public open space in case of being surrounded by big fire spread. By using these constructed method, the analysis is done for researching the relationship between the effectiveness and the shape of the public open space designed in the development/redevelopment site.