STUDIES ON HOSPITAL GEOGRAPHY FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF PATIENTS' BEHAVIOR AND COGNITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yasushi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30217989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Teturo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERIN, 工学部, 助手 (00239972)
SUZUKI Takeshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERIN, 工学部, 助手 (70206499)
菊地 成朋  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60195203)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHOSPITAL / OUT-PATIENT DEPARTMENT / WARDS / HOSPITAL GEOGRAPHY / COGNITION / GAP / 認知イメージ / 意味付け / 意識上の空間構造 / 空間の構造(構成) / (個の)領域 / 定位性 / 識別性
Research Abstract
This paper reviews a series of studies conducted over three years in hospitals in Japan, and considers the relationship between patients and the hospital environment from the point of view of hospital as geographic environment. The total hospital environment is defined as including patient consciousness and behavior as well as the physical functions and human resources of the hospital. The study method combines observations and interviews from surveys of both out-patients and in-patients, with interdisciplinary methodologies, and the findings provided insight into the ways and processes of how patients conceptualize spatial organization and how they use that knowledge. It is concluded that there exists an extensive 'gap' between patients'expectations and actual physical environment/operational systems within hospitals and suggestions are made for bridging the gap.