Study on the Regional and In-School Transition of Architectural Detail Ornaments in Japanese Medieral and Pre-Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuo  Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学科, 教授 (40124193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Masaki  Tsukuba University, Faculty of Social Technology, Lecturer, 社会工学系, 講師 (90228974)
HAMASHIMA Masashi  National Museum of History, Department of Information and Material Study, Profes, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (20156392)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapan / Medieval Times / pre-Modern Times / Architecture / Detail / Ornament / Transition / Cultural Property / 細部装飾 / 地域 / 流派
Research Abstract
Japanese architecture had strong inclination toward the ornamentalism since the introduction of Sung architectural Styles until the pre-modern times. Ito, the head investigator, paid attention to this history from the early time, collected architectural maerials showing the regional and in-school transtion in the course of history, and presented several books and monographs. This study was intended, with the cooperation of two investigators, to expand the scope of study until the early pre-modern times, to improve the level of strictness of collected materials, and, thus, to expect the completion of investigation. For this purpose, 1) materials, ever collected, should be re-arranged and re-examined, 2) field survey should be strengthened, and 3) materials owned by various institutions should be collected and utilized.
Materials owned by the Agency for Cultural Affirs were most useful for this study. Fortunately, by the generosity of the Agency, some 21,000 drawings were copied and, moreover, various new materials, which were not open to the public, were studied. Needless to say, many kinds of reports, including reports of restoration works of Important Cultural Property buildings, were also utilized for this study.
In the course of re-examination and new collection of materials ; it was proven that Kaerumata (including its "foot") and Kibana (especially its spiral ornament) supply the most important information. Therefore, the study was concentrated to these two points. Some 700 examples of Kaerumata and 950 Kibana were collected. It is believed that a certain progress was made on the points mentioned below.
1) The study of areas where Kyoto and Nara designs crossed each other in the medieval times.
2) The study of the organization of East Japan design and the process of crossing with Kyoto design.
3) The study of prosess to the unified design in the pre-modern times.
4) The study of omingling of various schools of architects in the large-scale construction works.