A study on properties of oil hydraulic multiple function cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshio  Akita University, Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (10006661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshihiro  Akita University, Mining College, Assistant, 鉱山学部, 助手 (00241670)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOil hydraulic cylinder / Proportional solenoid valve / Vibration cutting / Mining machine / Civil and construction machine / Multiple function / Robotized machine / Computer control / 油圧制御弁 / コンピュータ / 多機能化 / 振動制御 / 負荷可変装置 / コンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
Recently, the oil hydraulic controlled system has been applied to the field of mining industry, civil engineering and construction industly. The robotized mechines have been required to improve labor-saving, safety and production in mining and construction works.
The aim of this study is to design the oil hydraulic multiple function cylinder which corresponds to a part of the robotized machines.
A vibration technique s employed to the oil hydraulic cylinder, which has multiple function. An apparatus of the experiment is an oil hydraulic controlled system with the two single-rod cylinders, proportional solenoid valve and high speed on-off solenoid valve.
First, the system is identified by mean of an expanded least square method. Next, the experiment is made with variation of the supply pressure and the frequency and the bias voltage under some levels of the constant load. As a results, the quantitative fundamental properties, namely, the vibration amplitude, the feed speed, the frequency, the maximum pushing force and the acceleration, were obtained.
Furtheremore, to investigate cutting effect of the oil hydraulic multiple function cylinder, the experimental model of the system was assumed as an actual hydraulic excavator, and the quantitative properties of the multiple function cylinder with vibration were compared with these of no-vibration cylinder. It was obtained that the effect of the oil hydraulic multiple function cylinder corresponds to the quantitative properties of the excavator.
Final, the experiments of the oil hydraulic shovel with the oil hydraulic multiple function cylinder were carried out on the actual field. It was confirmed that oil hydraulic multiple function cylinder has the effective cutting force which corresponds to the shovel with a operator.