Visco-Elastic Behavior of Fractured Rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Seisuke  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90092155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masao  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00011172)
西松 裕一  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70010741)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRock / Visco-elasticity / Constitutive Equation / Time Dependence / Creep / Relaxation / Moisture / 岩磐 / き裂 / レオロジ- / 破壊
Research Abstract
At first, a very simple constitutive equation of variable compliance type is discussed, which can be applicable to a fractured rock. The constitutive equation can be solved analytically for several loading conditions such as creep, relaxation, constant strain rate, constant stress rate and allows to examine the relations of time dependent behavior among these loading conditions.
Also in this study, six rocks were tested in uniaxial compression up to the post-failure region. With increase of loading rate, it was found for all samples that the strength increases and stress-strain curve in the post-failure region shifts to the right-hand side. The slope of the stress-strain curve, however, does not change meaningfully with loading rate. It should be noted that the increase of strength with 10 fold increase of loading rate has a certain value which does not depend on moisture content.
The constitutive equation was used to simulate the loading rate dependency under uniaxial compression tests. It was found that the calculated results give a good approximation to the experimental results for all sample rocks.