Development of An Expert System for Prediction Calculation and Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Yoshiaki  Yamaguchi Univ., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20107733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Osam  Yamaguchi Univ., Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20127765)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsExpert System / Rock Behavior / Underground Environment / Knowledge Date Base / Prediction Calculation / Personal Computer / Monitoring Technique / Investigation Method / 岩盤開発設計 / 予測解析 / モニタリング / エキスパ-トシステム / 地下環境 / 岩盤掘削 / 地下計測 / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ-
Research Abstract
An expert system for rock engineering practitioners was developed. It can assist them to select optimun investigation method, prediction calculation method and monitoring method through conversation with a personal computer and to carry out practical investigation, rational design and monitoring by the methods selected.
The knowledge data base such as prediction calculation methods, computer programs, monitoring methods and concrete specifications of the monitoring systems were contained in disks, and the exper system was constructed by making the date base background. Original computer programs which is the largest date base in the system were written in different style and had different names of variables and it is not users friendly.
Therefore, style of computer programs and variables used in the programs were unified. The three dimensional boundary element program in which Fictitious Stress Method and Displacement Discontinuity Method by using triangular leaf element and the computer program for prediction of underground climate in large rock cavern, which can take converction into account, were contained in the system. Those two programs were developed first in the world in this project.